Myrtle Essential Oil

image

We have black Myrtle Oil of premium quality.

If you have any inquiry regarding our range of products or for further information do not hesitate to contact us

Myrtle essential oil benefits respiratory problems, smoker's cough, bronchitis, flu, colds, tuberculosis, sinus infection, uterine infection, skin antiseptic, deodorizing, and aids all pulmonary disorders. Myrtle essential oil assists hemorrhoids, varicose veins, immune stimulant, sore throats (Klebs, staph, candida), diarrhea, liver and gall bladder stimulant, hyperthyroidism (caution with thyroid imbalance) regulates ovaries, wrinkles, psoriasis, scaling skin, inflamed skin, hypothyroidism (increasing activity and improving balance), prostate decongestant, ovaries (hormone-like), hormonal imbalances. Myrtle essential oil is also great for, acne, asthma, anti-infectious, (because of its relative mildness, this is a very suitable essential oil to assist with children's coughs and chest complaints).

Myrtle Essential Oil has astringent properties and assists hemorrhoids, varicose veins, and wrinkled skin. Red Myrtle also has balancing properties and balance hormones especially the thyroid and ovaries. It can stimulate the immune system and promotes general health and well being. There are several chemotypes of this plant. The typing seems to depend more on where it is grown, than how it is processed. Please pay close attention to country of origin when selecting myrtle. Ours currently is from Spain. Morocco appears to produce a cineole type, while Corsica produces linalool type. These oils are hard to obtain at this time. Green Myrtle has become popular lately, but it is very rare and very expensive.

Honey Myrtle essential oil come from a tree that grows primarily in the rainforests of Australia. It is processed through a steam distillation process. The oil is extracted from the leaves and bark during the process. This is a specialty essential oil because the Honey Myrtle tree is not widely available, it may be a bit harder to find than some more common essential oils.

Myrtle Essential Oil can only be used as a topical agent, ingestion of this oil can be highly toxic, especially at the therapeutic strength.It has antibacterial and anti-septic qualities, it is an expectorant and an astringent. Additionally, it is a relaxant and a sedative as well as an aphrodisiac. It is an astringent, nerve relaxant, anti-catarrhal, and helps with overall skin care and treatment. Myrtle essential oil benefits and regulates the endocrine system, as well.