We have black Cypress Essential Oil of premium quality.
If you have any inquiry regarding our range of products or for further information do not hesitate to contact us
Cypress Oil is an essential oil known for its therapeutic and medicinal values. It is very useful in treating and healing various ailments and conditions in a much safer manner as compared to conventional treatments. It is often used in aromatherapy and can also be found in certain medications. Cypress Oil is extracted from the Mediterranean Cypress tree through a process of distillation of the cypress leaves, cones and twigs.
The oil has antiseptic, diuretic, astringent, anti-spasmodic, deodorant properties. It is a nerve tonic and stimulates hormones. Cypress Oil has a thin consistency and is pale yellow in color There is also another variety of cypress oil called Blue cypress essential oil which is pale blue or clear colored with a fresh lemony cedar smell to it.It is a warm, relaxing oil which balances body systems; soothes and relaxes without inducing drowsiness. At times it helps an indecisive person.
The aromatic and resinous leaves of the cypress tree produce an essential oil that is used in aromatherapy. Cypress oil is slightly astringent making it an excellent choice to hydrate and condition oily skin. Cypress oil has a skin-tightening, pore-reducing effect and is often used in facial and skin care formulations. Cypress also helps to alleviate poor circulation problems and relieve excess fluid retention and so is one of the essential oils often recommended for cellulite massage blends and treatment of varicose veins.
Cypress Essential Oil is steam distilled from Cupressus sempervirens of the Cupressaceae family.Also known as: Cupressus sempervirens is also known as Mediterranean or Italian cypress.Cypress essential oil comes from an evergreen tree most often found in the Mediterranean. The tree bears small flowers and round cones, similar to pine cones. The wood is hard and durable, ranging from red to yellow, and is very resistant to parasites. Cypress essential oil has a naturally refreshing masculine scent. Its color ranges from clear to pale yellow in color, and has a thin texture.
The most active ingredients in cypress essential oil are a-pinene, and camphene. For a full listing of ingredients, check the package label. Cypress Oil is one of my favorite essential oils to blend with. Aromatically, the woody aroma of Cypress Oil blends well with a number of essential oils including other woody oils, mint oils, the citrus oils, especially grapefruit, and it is beautiful when blended in low dilution with florals. Cypress Oil is one of the first essential oils that I reach for when I'm tired or need help being able to concentrate.