wild chamomile oil

image

We have black wild chamomile oil of premium quality.

If you have any inquiry regarding our range of products or for further information do not hesitate to contact us

Highly prized in aromatherapy and holistic healing because of the natural occurrence of chamazulene and alpha bisabolol. - Aromatherapy grade Chamomile essential oil (matricaria chamomilla) is best used as a regenerative oil. Chamomile oil is also well known as a skin care ingredient, as well as stress relief. Pure German Chamomile Oil is noted as extremely helpful for sever skin problems. German Chamomile oil is also used externally as an anti-inflammatory agent. Read more about the properties, uses and benefits of German Chamomile oil below.

In addition to the use of chamomile oil, and chamomile teas, Chamomile can also be use topically. Many lotions, balms and salves contain chamomile, due to the plants analgesic and muscle relaxing properties. Chamomile is very effective when used as a rub on sore muscles, pains and aches. It can also be applied to rashes, and mild burns to help soothe the skin and ease the pain.

The chamomile plant blooms small white flowers, and is native to both Europe and Asia. It is these small flowers that are used to create the potent essential oil using a method known as Steam Distillation. Chamomile essential oil comes in mainly two varieties, Roman and German.

also important for me to note here that Chamomile should not be used when you are pregnant. The essential oil is considerably more powerful than the tea, and should be used with extreme caution. Even though moderate use of the tea is probably alright, please check with a health care practitioner before consuming. It is equally important to note that Chamomile is part of the ragweed family, so those with ragweed allergies might have problems using products that contain chamomile, or chamomile oils.